Email Newsletter

Privacy Policy

This policy tells you how we respect privacy when we collect personal information about individuals who interact with the Farm. It explains what information we collect and how we use it and is in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations, 2018.

If you have any comments or questions about this policy, please contact us at info@ktcityfarm.org.uk

  1. Personal data which we process
    The following table explains the types of data we collect and the legal basis, under current data protection legislation, on which this data is processed.
PurposeData (key elements)Basis
Enquiring about our organisation and its workName, email, messageLegitimate interests – it is necessary for us to read and store your message so that we can respond in the way that you would expect.Basis
Subscribing to email / e-newsletter updates about our work.Name, emailConsent – you have given your active consent.
Equalities MonitoringGender, ethnicity, age, disability, sexual orientation, religion, economic status.Consent – you have given your active consent.
This data enables us to ensure that everyone has equal access to all Farm services. The annual, aggregated information may be requested by our funders to check that this is so.
FeedbackComments are collected orally or recorded on feedback sheets and surveys. These will be anonymous unless you choose otherwise.Consent – you have given your active consent.
This is used to inform planning, improve the quality of our services and ensure that we deliver our public objects.
Making a donationName, email, address, payment informationLegitimate interests – this information is necessary for us to fulfil your intention of donating money and your expectation of receiving a
confirmation message.
Signing up as a memberName, emailContract – by joining you have entered into a contractual relationship with us as set out in our membership terms and conditions.
User registration: signing up as an activity participant or volunteerName, address, email, phone number.

Emergency contact, information about health and additional needs.
Legitimate interest -this enables us to keep you informed of any changes in our offer.

Emergency and health information helps us to safely deliver our programmes. Information about additional needs ensures that we make reasonable adjustments to support them.
Website functionalityWebsite activity collected through cookiesit is necessary for us to store a small amount of information, usually through cookies*, to improve our online service, for example, remembering the details of your booking before you complete it.
  1. How we use your data
    We will only use your data in a manner that is appropriate considering the basis on which that data was collected, as set out in the table above.
  2. When we share your data
    We will only pass your data to third parties in the following circumstances:
    ● you have provided your explicit consent for us to pass data to a named third party;
    ● we are using a third party purely for the purposes of processing data on our behalf and we have in place a data processing agreement with that third party that fulfils our legal obligations in relation to the use of third party data processors; or
    ● we are required by law to share your data.
    In addition, we will only pass data to third parties outside of the EU where appropriate safeguards are in place as defined by Article 46 of the General Data Protection Regulation.
  3. How long we keep your data
    We only ask for the minimum amount of data for the associated purpose and delete that data promptly once it is no longer required.
    Where data is collected on the basis of consent, we will seek renewal of consent at least every three years.
  4. Rights you have over your data
    You have a range of rights over your data including:
    ● Where data processing is based on consent, you may revoke this consent at any time and we will make it as easy as possible for you to do this (for example by putting ‘unsubscribe’ links at the bottom of all our marketing emails).
    ● the right to ask for rectification and/or deletion of your information.
    ● the right of access to your information.
    ● the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner if you feel your rights have been infringed.
    A full summary of your legal rights over your data can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website here: https://ico.org.uk
    If you would like to access the rights listed above, or any other legal rights you have over your data under current legislation, please get in touch with us at info@ktcityfarm.org.uk
  5. Cookies & usage tracking
    A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is downloaded on to your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are used by many websites and can remember your preferences and count the number of people looking at a website.
    Where cookies are used to collect personal data, we list these purposes in section 1 above, along with other personal data that we collect. However, we also use some cookies that help us collect anonymous information about how people use our website. We use Google Analytics for this purpose. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website usage by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information collected by Google Analytics about usage of our website is not personally identifiable, is stored by Google and used by us to create reports about website usage. Google’s privacy policy is available at http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html
  6. Modifications
    We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time and will publish the most current version on our website. If a modification meaningfully reduces your rights, we will notify people whose personal data we hold and are affected by this change.

    March 2020

    Review date: March 2021

    Related policies:
    GDPR Policy
    Data Retention Policy